Return to Record Maps

agency

NOVANT HEALTH HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE A DEPART

Charlotte, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
596 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
1,450 Source
Hospice average daily census
88 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
THE PRESBYTERIAN HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
NOVANT HEALTH HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE A DEPARTMENT OF NOVANT HEALT Source
Enrolled NPI
1841241213 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1903-02-24 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CARL S ARMATO [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557266939]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES C JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153234083]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES PATRICK TAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597006387]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMIE FEINOUR [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800143793]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-03-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN MORGAN LEWIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688915473]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KANDI DEITEMEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254749740]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY A CASE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072606250]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY A CASE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072606250]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOUIS G LOBO [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002137023]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARSHA JANELLE LYONS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991052888]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NOVANT HEALTH SOUTHERN PIEDMONT REGION, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032199708]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2004-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, NOVANT HEALTH, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6709796139]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1903-02-24; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, SAAD EHTISHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214849074]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERA BLACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719400993]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THADDEUS VONTRELL JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779824560]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(704) 384-6478 Source
CMS address
324 N MCDOWELL STREET Source
ZIP code
28204 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$391.24

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,057 hospice service days, 1,321 distinct beneficiaries, $12,542,065 submitted charges, and $8,886,149 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$277.20

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,057 hospice service days, 1,321 distinct beneficiaries, $12,542,065 submitted charges, and $8,886,149 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record