Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF CARTERET COUNTY

Morehead City, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
61 Source
Last-days measure denominator
127 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
88 Source
Hospice average daily census
14 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARTERET COUNTY GENERAL HOSPITAL CORPORATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
CARTERET HEALTH CARE HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1396712212 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1970-09-22 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
18 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRIAN KYLE MAREK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931479417]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-09-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAD ALLEN ALBAUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113076274]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAUD WHEATLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678725967]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-05-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLYDE L BROOKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 345153359]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-07-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMIE LEE VOGEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062827702]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 648181123]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-03-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOANIE KING [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082739354]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIUS MONROE TAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305116880]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUOZAS ANTANAS ZAVADZKAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830331925]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL PERCY SOUCIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991132011]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-08-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK PAUL JOYCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597675595]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-12-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATTI CARR HUDSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860822764]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-03-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT WILLIAM CAVANAUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012259559]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-12-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STANLEY DAVID CARR [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769752245]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-12-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN CHARLES REA [Individual; CMS owner ID 749522282]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-12-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN SULLIVAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153736897]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM CASE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335162254]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-01-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM MARK SHOUSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678843158]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-12-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(252) 808-6085 Source
CMS address
3722 BRIDGES STREET SUITE 201 Source
ZIP code
28557 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$230.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,652 hospice service days, 99 distinct beneficiaries, $1,072,106 submitted charges, and $809,829 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.08

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,652 hospice service days, 99 distinct beneficiaries, $1,072,106 submitted charges, and $809,829 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record