Return to Record Maps

agency

CONTINUUM HOME CARE & HOSPICE

Jacksonville, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
67 Source
Last-days measure denominator
503 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
493 Source
Hospice average daily census
149 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CONTINUUM II HOME CARE & HOSPICE, INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1457648909 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2000-08-02 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DIANNE JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274714464]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GALE R BOICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860737442]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-03-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PRINCIPLE IT SERVICES, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810178001]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, PRINCIPLE LONG TERM CARE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5193906386]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, PRINCIPLE LONG TERM CARE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5193906386]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, RAYMOND GREGG HILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 648188227]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-05-03; ownership: 18.47%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAYMOND GREGG HILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 648188227]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-05-03; ownership: 33%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT O'NEIL HILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557279130]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-05-03; ownership: 20.6%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT O'NEIL HILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557279130]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-05-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN BRITT HILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466360045]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-05-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(910) 989-2682 Source
CMS address
3886 HENDERSON DRIVE Source
ZIP code
28546 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$250.37

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 50,404 hospice service days, 517 distinct beneficiaries, $12,619,447 submitted charges, and $8,369,836 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$166.05

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 50,404 hospice service days, 517 distinct beneficiaries, $12,619,447 submitted charges, and $8,369,836 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record