Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF PAMLICO COUNTY, INC

Bayboro, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
4 Source
Visits in last days of life
3 Source
Last-days measure denominator
68 Source
Process measure denominator
18 Source
Hospice average daily census
10 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF PAMLICO COUNTY, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1841241882 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1984-04-24 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
8 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DIANE MCDANIEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012935729]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER R FORNES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577948264]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-30; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JUDY R RAFSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 648282780]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-30; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTHA M SADLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426426115]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-10-12; ownership: 8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICKY B MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517335201]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-10-12; ownership: 8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHIRLEY S BANKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486039179]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-30; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA M SCOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 345566204]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-02-20; ownership: 8%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TONYA JORDAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355640939]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-03-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(252) 745-5171 Source
CMS address
602 MAIN STREET Source
ZIP code
28515 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$172.62

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,656 hospice service days, 46 distinct beneficiaries, $631,110 submitted charges, and $585,756 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$160.22

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,656 hospice service days, 46 distinct beneficiaries, $631,110 submitted charges, and $585,756 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record