Return to Record Maps

agency

NOVANT HEALTH HOSPICE

Salisbury, NC

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
234 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
887 Source
Hospice average daily census
51 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
NOVANT HEALTH ROWAN MEDICAL CENTER LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
NOVANT HEALTH HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1386140945 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1933-04-08 (NC) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRUCE D JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082786785]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHETAN N AMIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 345317731]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHETAN N AMIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 345317731]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID KENAN SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608151089]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAWN MCNAIR [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567985815]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDWARD WAGONER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012053168]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIA GEGOREK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911315700]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EMILY FINK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658894902]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EUGENE A ELINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991763302]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY ALAN BLABON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436406600]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY ALAN BLABON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436406600]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-06-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY ALAN BLABON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436406600]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-06-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAVIN ISAAC MISNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 941456644]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOPE OLIPHANT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476076720]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER N WARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779722160]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN CLEVELAND EVERETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426312000]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JONATHAN WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385167634]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY PONDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173695871]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE PATTERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325323702]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NOVANT HEALTH, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6709796139]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, PERRY DAVID HOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779824008]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROWAN HEALTH SERVICES, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6608239314]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, WAYNE A CLINE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062551278]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(704) 210-7900 Source
CMS address
1229 STATESVILLE BLVD Source
ZIP code
28144 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$398.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,566 hospice service days, 780 distinct beneficiaries, $7,001,246 submitted charges, and $5,074,579 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$288.89

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,566 hospice service days, 780 distinct beneficiaries, $7,001,246 submitted charges, and $5,074,579 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$186.28

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.83

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

NC state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 4,584,047 hospice service days and 62,682 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record