Return to Record Maps

agency

HIA HOSPICE

Fargo, ND

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
66 Source
Last-days measure denominator
2,815 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
2,194 Source
Hospice average daily census
395 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF THE RED RIVER VALLEY Source
Enrolled DBA name
HIA HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1538253646 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1978-11-14 (ND) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ERIK M BARNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527301142]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY BARTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 749387439]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-02-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIE A NATWICK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204115199]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-10-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK ROSTAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769777903]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-08-25; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY KAY DOCKTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294137808]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-02-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL JOHN LILLESTOL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577662634]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-06-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY KAY ANDREWS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315326659]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NANCY KAY ANDREWS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315326659]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATE VOLLMUTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507193174]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL W. DIEDERICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062755606]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL ROGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567813280]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAWN R NYGAARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406345768]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-03-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERESA CAPRON [Individual; CMS owner ID 345542338]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERESA STAHL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355772435]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THERESA STAHL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355772435]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS EIDE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789746009]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-06-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRISHA LEE PEARSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557747516]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(701) 356-1500 Source
CMS address
3800 56TH AVE S, STE A Source
ZIP code
58104 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$279.63

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 137,316 hospice service days, 2,243 distinct beneficiaries, $38,397,263 submitted charges, and $24,042,707 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.09

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 137,316 hospice service days, 2,243 distinct beneficiaries, $38,397,263 submitted charges, and $24,042,707 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ND state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 232,242 hospice service days and 4,017 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.16

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ND state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 232,242 hospice service days and 4,017 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record