Return to Record Maps

agency

TRINITY HOSPITALS - HOSPICE

Minot, ND

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
24 Source
Last-days measure denominator
89 Source
Process composite
81 Source
Process measure denominator
73 Source
Hospice average daily census
8 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
TRINITY HOSPITALS Source
Enrolled DBA name
TRINITY HOSPITALS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1013124098 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2001-03-08 (ND) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANN M HOFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436243722]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEN ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072054535]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BORGI BEELER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395882195]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENT MATTSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981823523]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER VANGELS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557717139]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-04-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLARA SUE PRICE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183533292]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY A SATHER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668497710]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-12-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY VERHEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214846336]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER MAMP [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709915283]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN COUGHLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113064916]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN M KUTCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870505894]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-01-28; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN M KUTCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870505894]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-01-28; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN K KREBSBACH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587701289]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA HOPKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860846581]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-06-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICK S HOLIEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274442389]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-09-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN NICHOLS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254239890]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-12-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597789768]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SCOTT E KNUTSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618960931]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRINITY HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911816020]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-01-28; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, WADE A PETERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426967266]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(701) 857-5083 Source
CMS address
1015 S BROADWAY STE 306 Source
ZIP code
58701 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$333.44

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,232 hospice service days, 70 distinct beneficiaries, $1,077,664 submitted charges, and $547,161 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.29

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,232 hospice service days, 70 distinct beneficiaries, $1,077,664 submitted charges, and $547,161 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ND state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 232,242 hospice service days and 4,017 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.16

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ND state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 232,242 hospice service days and 4,017 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record