Return to Record Maps

agency

CHI HEALTH AT HOME - HOSPICE

Dickinson, ND

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
62 Source
Last-days measure denominator
93 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
71 Source
Hospice average daily census
10 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CHI HEALTH CONNECT AT HOME - FARGO Source
Enrolled DBA name
CHI HEALTH AT HOME Source
Enrolled NPI
1578878047 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2010-02-10 (MN) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHAD D PETERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012231004]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COMMONSPIRIT HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355259755]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-12-26; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DOUGLAS A HARILDSTAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981865581]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLENDA S REEMTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 840535647]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GLORIA A DOHMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436450905]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GRETCHEN K DOBERVICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305106576]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY DROP [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638164221]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-12-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN B FIXEN-BERCIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921294166]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-07-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN E LOFTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204745763]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2010-12-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LANCE W GULLESON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628326519]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA J ARCHULETA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486625092]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY P BURGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789803792]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE A PEYERL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789907239]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICOLE A PEYERL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789907239]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WENDY L MCGINLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769815497]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(701) 456-4378 Source
CMS address
986 2ND AVE W Source
ZIP code
58601 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$268.47

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,902 hospice service days, 77 distinct beneficiaries, $1,047,556 submitted charges, and $707,395 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$181.29

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,902 hospice service days, 77 distinct beneficiaries, $1,047,556 submitted charges, and $707,395 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ND state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 232,242 hospice service days and 4,017 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.16

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ND state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 232,242 hospice service days and 4,017 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record