Return to Record Maps

agency

HEART OF AMERICA HOSPICE

Rugby, ND

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
7 Source
Visits in last days of life
39 Source
Last-days measure denominator
31 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
32 Source
Hospice average daily census
4 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
HEART OF AMERICA HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1003903840 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1905-04-11 (ND) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHRISTINE JAEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860987971]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-11-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRAIG ZACHMEIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062842867]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIK CHRISTENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587819073]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-04-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIK CHRISTENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587819073]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2020-04-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIK CHRISTENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587819073]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-04-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JESSE FAHNESTOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002303245]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-08-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSALYNNE L HOFF RUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850628645]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSALYNNE L HOFF RUE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850628645]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLEY BOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769891548]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LISA THORP [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436520970]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA SHEPARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789914938]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA SHEPARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789914938]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA SHEPARD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789914938]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL GRANER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678982451]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL GRANER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678982451]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA HERSHEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486185634]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2007-06-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA HERSHEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486185634]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-06-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD D ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 244335198]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-11-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TANNER LEE JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 941695282]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WAYNE TROTTIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971933771]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WAYNE TROTTIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971933771]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(701) 776-5261 Source
CMS address
406 10TH ST SE SUITE 36 Source
ZIP code
58368 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$478.91

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,421 hospice service days, 26 distinct beneficiaries, $680,531 submitted charges, and $239,637 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.64

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,421 hospice service days, 26 distinct beneficiaries, $680,531 submitted charges, and $239,637 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ND state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 232,242 hospice service days and 4,017 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.16

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ND state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 232,242 hospice service days and 4,017 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record