Return to Record Maps

agency

JAMESTOWN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER HOSPICE

Jamestown, ND

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
81 Source
Last-days measure denominator
104 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
87 Source
Hospice average daily census
11 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LUTHERAN CHARITY ASSOCIATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
JAMESTOWN REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER Source
Enrolled NPI
1386638179 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1927-05-27 (ND) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMANDA KELLY THRIFT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052786258]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRADLY M SKARI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688722176]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRIANA BOHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496068512]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CASEY HENDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 244505253]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLEMENS JACK HAGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678003449]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COMPEER FINANCIAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 446408819]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2018-03-24; ownership: 21%; PE: no; REIT: no, DEREK J SCHAFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486157187]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEREK J SCHAFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486157187]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOLLY JUNE CHERLYNN UTKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254821226]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEREMY ROBERT RHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 143695346]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J DELFS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062665680]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL J DELFS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062665680]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-03-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDALL LEE JASPERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234504432]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEAN JORDAN RINKENBERGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587194352]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN TIMOTHY OTTMAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325413529]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TANIA FALK [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284082322]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY BURCHILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385645274]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRISHA JUNGELS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335363365]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-04-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRISHA JUNGELS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335363365]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-04-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, USDA DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE RURAL DEVELOPMENT [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183857485]; role: 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST; associated: 2010-03-24; ownership: 43%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(701) 952-4847 Source
CMS address
2422 20TH ST SW Source
ZIP code
58401 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$633.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,466 hospice service days, 75 distinct beneficiaries, $2,194,315 submitted charges, and $640,722 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.86

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 3,466 hospice service days, 75 distinct beneficiaries, $2,194,315 submitted charges, and $640,722 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ND state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 232,242 hospice service days and 4,017 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.16

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ND state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 232,242 hospice service days and 4,017 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record