Return to Record Maps

agency

SAKAKAWEA MEDICAL CENTER HOSPICE

Hazen, ND

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
67 Source
Last-days measure denominator
36 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
24 Source
Hospice average daily census
4 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HAZEN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION Source
Enrolled DBA name
SAKAKAWEA MEDICAL CENTER HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1730306812 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1948-02-18 (ND) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BEVERLY HUBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830283282]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-12-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTIE OBENAUER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012001464]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-12-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAREN ELIASON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800275272]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONLYN J ERICKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799671962]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-12-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FREDERICK STERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769521848]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-12-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HAZEN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779558366]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1996-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JESSE KRIEGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991184368]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KURT V WALDBILLIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092626515]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARTHA RAAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082093455]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA DILLMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103210737]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA DILLMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103210737]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-02-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MYRIA PERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002900453]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-12-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL CONNOLLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7719366087]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-12-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBIN RICHTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 648555482]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD LINDQUIST [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820373665]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WAYNE HOFFNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173902541]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-06-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(701) 748-7380 Source
CMS address
903 SUNRISE DRIVE Source
ZIP code
58545 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$419.57

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,542 hospice service days, 23 distinct beneficiaries, $646,978 submitted charges, and $284,231 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$184.33

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 1,542 hospice service days, 23 distinct beneficiaries, $646,978 submitted charges, and $284,231 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ND state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 232,242 hospice service days and 4,017 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.16

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ND state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 232,242 hospice service days and 4,017 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record