Return to Record Maps

agency

ETHOS HOSPICE

Fargo, ND

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
73 Source
Last-days measure denominator
464 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
328 Source
Hospice average daily census
80 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BEK CARE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ETHOS HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1598200529 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2014-02-27 (ND) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BETHANY HOMES, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1153544754]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-06-30; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, CASSANDRA MARIE ZIELKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901162346]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-11-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CASSANDRA MARIE ZIELKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901162346]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-11-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVENTIDE [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810908712]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-06-30; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, JACK RYDELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608130539]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-06-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANE M KELLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789831934]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JON M RIEWER [Individual; CMS owner ID 547271447]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KNUTE NELSON [Organization; CMS owner ID 8123097904]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2018-06-30; ownership: 0%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARK ROBERT ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921077710]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK ROBERT ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921077710]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARNIE MARIE GUGISBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133146418]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELISSA A HEESCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 244566461]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-12-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT J BYE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759629777]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-06-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAWN A STUHAUG [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274443320]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS J ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870756653]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-06-11; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(701) 356-3803 Source
CMS address
3361 45TH STREET SOUTH Source
ZIP code
58104 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$232.93

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 28,722 hospice service days, 369 distinct beneficiaries, $6,690,222 submitted charges, and $4,855,357 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$169.05

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 28,722 hospice service days, 369 distinct beneficiaries, $6,690,222 submitted charges, and $4,855,357 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ND state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 232,242 hospice service days and 4,017 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.16

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ND state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 232,242 hospice service days and 4,017 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record