Return to Record Maps

agency

CARINGEDGE HOSPICE OF MINOT

Minot, ND

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
69 Source
Last-days measure denominator
312 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
233 Source
Hospice average daily census
60 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARINGEDGE HOSPICE OF MINOT LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1740799501 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
7 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGELA HILLESHIEM [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072781871]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EDGEWOOD OP CO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8527341643]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-05-16; ownership: 95%; PE: no; REIT: no, EDGEWOOD OP CO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8527341643]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-05-16; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, EMILY MARIE GISI [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486910254]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-02-07; ownership: 11.4%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MEGAN GALE RUFF-BUCHMEIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 941561716]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-06-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL PHILIP GISI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577829340]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-02-07; ownership: 11.4%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PHILIP GISI [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597922062]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-02-07; ownership: 37.1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(701) 240-9834 Source
CMS address
800 16TH AVENUE SE Source
ZIP code
58701 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.47

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,923 hospice service days, 267 distinct beneficiaries, $6,056,592 submitted charges, and $3,623,639 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$173.19

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 20,923 hospice service days, 267 distinct beneficiaries, $6,056,592 submitted charges, and $3,623,639 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ND state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 232,242 hospice service days and 4,017 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.16

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ND state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 232,242 hospice service days and 4,017 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record