Return to Record Maps

agency

SANFORD FARGO HOSPICE

Fargo, ND

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
86 Source
Last-days measure denominator
413 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
361 Source
Hospice average daily census
29 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SANFORD MEDICAL CENTER FARGO Source
Enrolled DBA name
SANFORD FARGO HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1366092801 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1985-08-15 (ND) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
24 Source
Reported owner relationships
28 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW STEWART NORTH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870876121]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENT GERARD TEIKEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466599493]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-07-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANA JAMES DYKHOUSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274986153]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID JONATHAN SHULKIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325016132]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUGLAS MARLIN GRIFFIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799672663]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-09-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE JOSEPH BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890699854]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOLYN JOY MUNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567616295]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN VICTOR SCHIEFFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133657141]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIN KAYE HERRMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466987631]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-04-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIS NELSON MOLBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234022450]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIS NELSON MOLBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 9234022450]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK ALLEN LUNDEEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 345145231]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-12-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARNIE LYNN VENTLING-HERRMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153753546]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARNIE LYNN VENTLING-HERRMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153753546]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MAUREEN PATRICIA MCCAUSLAND [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315475324]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NEIL LESLIE GULSVIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628985389]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-03-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICHOLAS WAYNE OLSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335589902]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANFORD NORTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 9638083652]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-03-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SANFORD [Organization; CMS owner ID 7416089834]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-07-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, STEPHANIE MARIE HERSETH SANDLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092168971]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSAN DRAKE JARVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466609235]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS RICHARD WENZEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224566237]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIFFANY L LAWRENCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224223243]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIFFANY L LAWRENCE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224223243]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TONY LEE MORRISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355348376]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-01-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WESLEY OWEN ENGBRECHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406995745]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM JOSEPH GASSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395156913]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-11-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM JOSEPH GASSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395156913]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-11-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(701) 234-7550 Source
CMS address
801 BROADWAY NORTH Source
ZIP code
58102 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$852.61

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,554 hospice service days, 332 distinct beneficiaries, $8,145,863 submitted charges, and $1,809,502 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.40

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,554 hospice service days, 332 distinct beneficiaries, $8,145,863 submitted charges, and $1,809,502 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$176.37

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ND state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 232,242 hospice service days and 4,017 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.16

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

ND state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 232,242 hospice service days and 4,017 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record