Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF NORTHWEST OHIO

Perrysburg, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
66 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,582 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
2,312 Source
Hospice average daily census
301 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF NORTHWEST OHIO Source
Enrolled NPI
1265435499 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1979-01-29 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANTHONY R CLARK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355655440]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-05-18; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA EIKOST [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163563370]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-05-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA L RERUCHA [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092059436]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-05-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DIANA G FRENCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618906405]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-05-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY LYNN BYERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850672452]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-05-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAY W RASMUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901110097]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH KRUPP [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315848421]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-05-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA J HILLSTROM [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628154838]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORRIE ANN ELCHERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012955859]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-06-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARSHA S PAUL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305921339]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2001-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARYLOUISE S BOWE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183968522]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-19; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD E RUSSELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850369414]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD E RUSSELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850369414]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD E RUSSELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850369414]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOM MYERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911360219]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-07-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM HYLAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436306479]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-05-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM JENKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 345341178]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-11-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(419) 661-4001 Source
CMS address
30000 E RIVER ROAD Source
ZIP code
43551 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$444.06

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 110,462 hospice service days, 2,085 distinct beneficiaries, $49,051,737 submitted charges, and $23,925,199 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$216.59

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 110,462 hospice service days, 2,085 distinct beneficiaries, $49,051,737 submitted charges, and $23,925,199 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record