Return to Record Maps

agency

FAIRHOPE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE, INC

Lancaster, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
66 Source
Last-days measure denominator
730 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
944 Source
Hospice average daily census
143 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
FAIRHOPE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
FAIRHOPE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1003845298 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Incorporation date and state
1984-01-12 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
15 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW SPECHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880090190]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANUPREET KAUR [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597985408]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES BARROWS [Individual; CMS owner ID 446656748]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, FAIRHOPE HOSPICE & PALLIATIVE CARE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 547319253]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1984-01-12; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JENNIFER K SAFFELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153518881]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN SNIDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335545649]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIN GLASURE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638575939]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIN GLASURE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638575939]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-07-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIN GLASURE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638575939]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-07-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTIN GLASURE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638575939]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-07-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTY K FOSNAUGH [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072990126]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-03-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEROY B VARNEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608788286]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARC MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072662717]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARJORIE MOORE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163828468]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-03-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW J SHAW [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850737636]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICHOLAS MERRILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092283085]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICHOLAS MERRILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092283085]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL SCHLARB [Individual; CMS owner ID 941646723]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SETH WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032555818]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SETH WHITE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032555818]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(740) 654-7077 Source
CMS address
282 SELLS ROAD Source
ZIP code
43130 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$290.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 50,097 hospice service days, 908 distinct beneficiaries, $14,570,055 submitted charges, and $10,275,833 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$205.12

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 50,097 hospice service days, 908 distinct beneficiaries, $14,570,055 submitted charges, and $10,275,833 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record