Return to Record Maps

agency

CHP HOME CARE & HOSPICE

Van Wert, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
60 Source
Last-days measure denominator
517 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
670 Source
Hospice average daily census
51 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMMUNITY HEALTH PROFESSIONALS INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
CHP HOME CARE & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1336216712 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1974-12-11 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMANDA WEIMERSKIRCH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193241859]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENT TOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527137157]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2007-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENT TOW [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527137157]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-03-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL YAHRAUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315388121]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNY KEMPER [Individual; CMS owner ID 244495455]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678748092]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-08-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEREMY J ROHRS [Individual; CMS owner ID 547324030]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1998-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN SAMUELSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284150947]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-08-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAY BEVINGTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385707587]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2003-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEIGH CAREY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133560949]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK SCHUMM [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517122724]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NEIL WILLIAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971667460]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1999-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PEGGY CARNAHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981773512]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2007-10-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, REBECCA SARA ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 143282038]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD HAAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507207313]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-08-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAUN PUTMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426295023]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-08-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHAWN HOVLID [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002332764]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD STOLLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638570542]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-02-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(419) 238-9223 Source
CMS address
1159 WESTWOOD DRIVE Source
ZIP code
45891 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$434.19

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,929 hospice service days, 588 distinct beneficiaries, $7,784,514 submitted charges, and $3,952,886 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$220.47

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,929 hospice service days, 588 distinct beneficiaries, $7,784,514 submitted charges, and $3,952,886 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record