Return to Record Maps

agency

OHIOHEALTH HOSPICE WITH COMPASSUS

Columbus, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
59 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,590 Source
Process composite
96 Source
Process measure denominator
1,832 Source
Hospice average daily census
247 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMPASSUS OHIOHEALTH COLUMBUS HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
OHIOHEALTH HOSPICE WITH COMPASSUS Source
Enrolled NPI
1508969072 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
D Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
23 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ASCENSION CAPITAL LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810328721]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-03; ownership: 24.29%; PE: yes; REIT: no, ASCENSION HEALTH ALLIANCE [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931509304]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-03; ownership: 24.29%; PE: no; REIT: no, ASCENSION TOWERBROOK HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779910724]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-03; ownership: 24.31%; PE: no; REIT: no, BENJAMIN K GETTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103051503]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-02-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CATHERINE SLOAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052854841]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-09-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COMPASSUS HOLDINGS LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183055098]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-03; ownership: 51%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS INTERMEDIATE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901237817]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-03; ownership: 51%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS OHIOHEALTH COLUMBUS HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 5698296465]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS OHIOHEALTH COLUMBUS HOSPICE HOLDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517488380]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS OHIOHEALTH HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 42731812]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-08-27; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS PARENT, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 42647091]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-03; ownership: 51%; PE: no; REIT: no, FC COMPASSUS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 749506905]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-03; ownership: 51%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEATHER A KNUEVE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931370749]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOMEREACH HOLDINGS I LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022539808]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-03; ownership: 48%; PE: no; REIT: no, HOMEREACH [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002880085]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-03; ownership: 48%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOHN CULLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 547537441]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-09-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL ASSELTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335042621]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-09-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OHIOHEALTH CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931151057]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-03; ownership: 49%; PE: no; REIT: no, RUSSELL G ADKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254655707]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-09-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TI V ASC COMPASSUS INVESTMENT AGGREGATOR LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 9537590443]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-03; ownership: 49.73%; PE: no; REIT: no, TI V COMPASSUS INVESTMENT AGGREGATOR, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406283456]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-03; ownership: 25.42%; PE: no; REIT: no, TOWERBROOK INVESTORS V (892), L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8123455177]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-03; ownership: 7.26%; PE: no; REIT: no, TOWERBROOK INVESTORS V (ONSHORE) LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7214364264]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-09-03; ownership: 15.28%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
1 Source
CMS-reported private-equity owners
ASCENSION CAPITAL LLC Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(614) 566-5377 Source
CMS address
800 MCCONNELL DRIVE, SUITE B Source
ZIP code
43214 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$570.07

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 94,127 hospice service days, 2,166 distinct beneficiaries, $53,659,115 submitted charges, and $21,968,028 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$233.39

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 94,127 hospice service days, 2,166 distinct beneficiaries, $53,659,115 submitted charges, and $21,968,028 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record