Return to Record Maps

agency

HOMEREACH HOSPICE

Athens, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
69 Source
Last-days measure denominator
306 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
638 Source
Hospice average daily census
55 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOMEREACH Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOMEREACH HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1295718567 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
OH Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
24 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREEA SIMONA HERBEI [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406934330]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDY ROSE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567860489]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROLYN S KILE [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103114277]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID EICHINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133243504]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID HARRISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991120404]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONNA JAMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870653439]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH INGRAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638477516]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY PALMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123929262]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMIE KUHNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557870078]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2025-04-17; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAYNINE DIANE VADO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062726821]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-01-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY D HUTCHISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103915947]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN SCHWEMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153465505]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN COOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214289255]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDA HONDROS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901815489]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL COLEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082039599]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHELLE STULGIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204363898]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MIKE MAHAFFEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7214398544]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICHOLAS K AKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264665553]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OHIOHEALTH CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931151057]; role: OTHER; associated: 1993-04-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, SANDY DOYLE-AHERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597126821]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH A FLAHERTY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113019357]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHEN MARKOVICH [Individual; CMS owner ID 4880788702]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WADE GIFFIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658779574]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM J HICKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072761931]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(740) 331-7040 Source
CMS address
444 WEST UNION STREET, SUITE B Source
ZIP code
45701 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$412.02

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,009 hospice service days, 263 distinct beneficiaries, $7,832,015 submitted charges, and $3,179,585 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$167.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 19,009 hospice service days, 263 distinct beneficiaries, $7,832,015 submitted charges, and $3,179,585 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record