Return to Record Maps

agency

MOUNT CARMEL HOSPICE

Columbus, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
63 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,241 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
1,013 Source
Hospice average daily census
184 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MOUNT CARMEL HEALTH SYSTEM Source
Enrolled DBA name
MOUNT CARMEL HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1558308353 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1995-06-30 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
26 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW R PRIDAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698092856]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-07-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW R PRIDAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698092856]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-07-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES E SANDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294709309]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES E SANDERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294709309]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERIE ALANDRA RICHEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961478946]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COREY DAYHUFF [Individual; CMS owner ID 840710505]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DANIEL HACKETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 749655702]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID A MONTGOMERY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325469158]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOLLIE FOUST [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860830965]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IAN CZAJA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931629698]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER L HIRSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537333737]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2017-08-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER SPALDING [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597032318]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY T NICKERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032010756]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICHOLAS THOMAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779921879]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-08-13; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAMON JONES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688012784]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STUART KILPINEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921331109]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STUART KILPINEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921331109]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-06-10; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SU LOK [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032502042]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUZANNE BRENNAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092616706]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TANYA HAHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698096592]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TANYA HAHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698096592]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAUANA MCDONALD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022391457]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAUANA MCDONALD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022391457]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TAUANA MCDONALD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022391457]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-07-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TODD KERSTEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597158501]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-01-02; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRINITY HEALTH CORPORATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 8628988441]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2000-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(614) 234-0200 Source
CMS address
777 WEST STATE STREET, SUITE 501 Source
ZIP code
43222 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$315.07

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 65,543 hospice service days, 1,148 distinct beneficiaries, $20,650,901 submitted charges, and $12,695,455 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$193.70

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 65,543 hospice service days, 1,148 distinct beneficiaries, $20,650,901 submitted charges, and $12,695,455 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record