Return to Record Maps

agency

GENESIS HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

Zanesville, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
46 Source
Last-days measure denominator
554 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
622 Source
Hospice average daily census
69 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GENESIS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM Source
Enrolled DBA name
GENESIS HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1639255730 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1996-09-20 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
8 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ERIN REMSTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385800267]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-08-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIN REMSTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385800267]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-08-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW J PERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870490642]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2007-10-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW J PERRY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870490642]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-12-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL NORMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991984650]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL NORMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991984650]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-04-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PEBBLES THORNTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284075821]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-03-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PEBBLES THORNTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284075821]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-07-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(740) 454-4274 Source
CMS address
713 FOREST AVENUE Source
ZIP code
43701 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$469.39

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,173 hospice service days, 615 distinct beneficiaries, $11,346,594 submitted charges, and $4,835,018 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$200.02

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 24,173 hospice service days, 615 distinct beneficiaries, $11,346,594 submitted charges, and $4,835,018 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record