Return to Record Maps

agency

VALLEY HOSPICE INC

Rayland, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
53 Source
Last-days measure denominator
494 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
635 Source
Hospice average daily census
95 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VALLEY HOSPICE INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
VALLEY HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1780689935 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1985-01-09 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMBER OWENS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6406382456]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-12-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREA HALE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779801352]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-03-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREA HALE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779801352]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2004-03-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREA HALE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779801352]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2004-03-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNE BUCKLEY ROSSIGNOL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113180977]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-02-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANTHONY PUORRO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597291542]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-07-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRANDON LUDWIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678009628]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CAROLE ADAMS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901209105]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-02-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CRYSTAL R PIETRANTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951682103]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA MORRISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890275531]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID MOSTI [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173655438]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID WILLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 941736995]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DOUG COMM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981184629]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES PADDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496802399]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE SHELEK-FURBEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537562731]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATIE BORDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951837905]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-04-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATIE BORDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951837905]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-04-11; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATT BRANSTETTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769918713]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATT BRANSTETTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769918713]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATALIE BOLOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 7618362211]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-02-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAM MCKIM [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113447699]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-02-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TONI ELLIOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951629534]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-10-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TONI ELLIOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951629534]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-10-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM S PRZYBYSZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678791092]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(740) 859-5650 Source
CMS address
10686 STATE ROUTE 150 Source
ZIP code
43943 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$276.59

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 33,920 hospice service days, 572 distinct beneficiaries, $9,381,821 submitted charges, and $6,016,805 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 33,920 hospice service days, 572 distinct beneficiaries, $9,381,821 submitted charges, and $6,016,805 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record