Return to Record Maps

agency

WILSON HOSPICE CARE

Sidney, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
73 Source
Last-days measure denominator
134 Source
Process composite
88 Source
Process measure denominator
130 Source
Hospice average daily census
31 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SHELBY COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
WILSON HEALTH Source
Enrolled NPI
1376531533 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1920-09-24 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
17 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CHARLES J EDELEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729226782]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC JOHN PRENGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 648378802]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY HEITMEYER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507303930]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACKIE DAVIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4789121112]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JANICE BENANZER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931488624]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON L STIVER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800162959]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOANN SCOTT [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012808520]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2004-12-20; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN DEEDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022397710]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE A COVAULT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850543299]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-05-21; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE A COVAULT [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850543299]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-05-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENNETH F BOSSLET [Individual; CMS owner ID 840192878]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARIAN SPICER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456784677]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK D. KLOSTERMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971553876]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NICHOLAS STRAKA [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870030208]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAUL DENTINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698212025]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2020-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RALPH F KEISTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486806825]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLY ANN GASSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 143767574]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS P MILLIGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173899226]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(937) 498-9335 Source
CMS address
1083 FAIRINGTON DRIVE Source
ZIP code
45365 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$226.42

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,398 hospice service days, 124 distinct beneficiaries, $2,354,347 submitted charges, and $1,714,084 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$164.85

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 10,398 hospice service days, 124 distinct beneficiaries, $2,354,347 submitted charges, and $1,714,084 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record