Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF CENTRAL OHIO

Newark, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
71 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,500 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
1,744 Source
Hospice average daily census
398 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF CENTRAL OHIO Source
Enrolled NPI
1881693125 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-09-07 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
COLLEEN M PEMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527161777]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENT ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981509346]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OHIO'S HOSPICE INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9537466636]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RENEE SPARKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890123996]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RENEE SPARKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890123996]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(740) 788-1400 Source
CMS address
2269 CHERRY VALLEY ROAD SE Source
ZIP code
43055 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$252.17

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 138,986 hospice service days, 1,885 distinct beneficiaries, $35,047,877 submitted charges, and $27,139,178 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.27

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 138,986 hospice service days, 1,885 distinct beneficiaries, $35,047,877 submitted charges, and $27,139,178 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record