Return to Record Maps

agency

EVERHEART HOSPICE

Greenville, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
63 Source
Last-days measure denominator
764 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
682 Source
Hospice average daily census
120 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF DARKE COUNTY, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
EVERHEART HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1164400529 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1981-01-16 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
13 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW KREMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557854700]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHELSEA DETLING [Individual; CMS owner ID 244695831]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-10-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA LIETTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 749599470]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-09-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH HEMMELGARN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032500673]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-10-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY ZECHAR [Individual; CMS owner ID 648763896]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-10-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEREMY BAILEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315447117]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2006-02-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEREMY BAILEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315447117]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-02-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIA A BOWLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072524461]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-09-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIA A BOWLIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072524461]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-09-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY MUHLENKAMP [Individual; CMS owner ID 42710840]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-05-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTI STRAWSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971859711]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTI STRAWSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971859711]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-05-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LYNDSAY HUFFMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1153786744]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-10-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY RODENHEFFER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133629934]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-08-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIFFANY LABIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224538020]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-08-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIFFANY LABIG [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224538020]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-08-05; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRACY A HAINES [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820064157]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2003-06-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(937) 548-2999 Source
CMS address
1350 NORTH BROADWAY Source
ZIP code
45331 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$244.94

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 41,315 hospice service days, 730 distinct beneficiaries, $10,119,632 submitted charges, and $7,402,719 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$179.18

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 41,315 hospice service days, 730 distinct beneficiaries, $10,119,632 submitted charges, and $7,402,719 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record