Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF CINCINNATI, INC

Cincinnati, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
53 Source
Last-days measure denominator
3,848 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
5,178 Source
Hospice average daily census
746 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF CINCINNATI INCORPORATED Source
Enrolled NPI
1598740011 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1977-08-01 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
18 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDRE BOYD [Individual; CMS owner ID 6800179649]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGELICA HARDEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597147231]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-07-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA BOWMAN TOBIAS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062307168]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-07-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BETHESDA HOSPITAL INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3476456997]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1977-08-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COURTNEY B. SEITZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537447776]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-10-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CYNTHIA YOZWIAK [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779965413]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-10-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIN RENEE FRIES [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385614734]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-10-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAYLE S MATTSON ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456262120]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-06-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAYLE S MATTSON ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456262120]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2019-06-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GAYLE S MATTSON ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456262120]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-06-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER SKINNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951783695]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-07-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LUANN SCHERER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688056328]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-07-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MANISH G SRIVASTAVA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486567518]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARGARET W NAMIE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577643485]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHELLI HUGENBERG [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658625959]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA HOFFMANN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113078163]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-07-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TRIHEALTH INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 2466408026]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1994-11-15; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, WILLIAM GRONEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638125297]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 1987-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(513) 246-9218 Source
CMS address
4310 COOPER ROAD Source
ZIP code
45242 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$316.14

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 265,205 hospice service days, 5,173 distinct beneficiaries, $83,843,029 submitted charges, and $57,082,684 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$215.24

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 265,205 hospice service days, 5,173 distinct beneficiaries, $83,843,029 submitted charges, and $57,082,684 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record