Return to Record Maps

agency

MERCY MEDICAL CENTER HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE LLC

Canton, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
67 Source
Last-days measure denominator
296 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
360 Source
Hospice average daily census
26 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
MERCY MEDICAL CENTER HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1336506443 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2015-11-30 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
10 Source
Reported owner relationships
12 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALTERNATE SOLUTIONS HEALTH NETWORK LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971687104]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 40%; PE: no; REIT: no, ALTERNATE SOLUTIONS HOMECARE NORTH EAST LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4385787498]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 40%; PE: no; REIT: no, AMY L ALLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012207962]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLEVELAND CLINIC MERCY HOSPITAL [Organization; CMS owner ID 547156796]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-12-31; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID STEWART [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507954047]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2015-11-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBRA C JACKSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 749352789]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVERETT NEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 941697338]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-12-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER MURPHY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6305211459]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-05; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TESSIE GANZSARTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668440546]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TESSIE GANZSARTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668440546]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WARREN DAVID GANZSARTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931177813]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WARREN DAVID GANZSARTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931177813]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(234) 203-3223 Source
CMS address
4369 WHIPPLE AVENUE NW Source
ZIP code
44718 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$296.45

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,971 hospice service days, 309 distinct beneficiaries, $2,955,907 submitted charges, and $2,086,816 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$209.29

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 9,971 hospice service days, 309 distinct beneficiaries, $2,955,907 submitted charges, and $2,086,816 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record