Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF WYANDOT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL

Upper Sandusky, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
77 Source
Last-days measure denominator
129 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
84 Source
Hospice average daily census
23 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
WYANDOT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF WYANDOT MEMORIAL HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled NPI
1629846548 Source
Organization structure
OTHER Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
14 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BETH SMITH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133284540]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID COURTAD [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517495211]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFF BOWEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890169619]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENDRA NOYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416216163]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENDRA NOYES [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416216163]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2000-06-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KRISTA KENNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729067350]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-04-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KYLE BOWMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921004169]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2004-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDSAY J TAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951824143]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-04-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LINDSAY J TAYLOR [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951824143]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY ANNE SCHWENNING [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224074562]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2005-09-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER J SCHULER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527082080]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-10-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER J SCHULER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527082080]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-05-03; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROB MCCLURE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759634207]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERTA S SIGLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991039943]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(419) 294-5787 Source
CMS address
105 HOUPT DRIVE Source
ZIP code
43351 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$220.24

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,078 hospice service days, 102 distinct beneficiaries, $1,779,092 submitted charges, and $1,319,528 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.35

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,078 hospice service days, 102 distinct beneficiaries, $1,779,092 submitted charges, and $1,319,528 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record