Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF THE VALLEY, INC

Girard, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
78 Source
Last-days measure denominator
953 Source
Process composite
93 Source
Process measure denominator
1,296 Source
Hospice average daily census
100 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMPASSUS BSMH YOUNGSTOWN HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF THE VALLEY INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1053139915 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
21 Source
Reported owner relationships
21 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANTHONY R CASACCHIA [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709194285]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-04-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ASCENSION CAPITAL LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7810328721]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 23.82%; PE: no; REIT: no, ASCENSION HEALTH ALLIANCE [Organization; CMS owner ID 9931509304]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 23.82%; PE: no; REIT: no, ASCENSION TOWERBROOK HEALTHCARE OPPORTUNITIES LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779910724]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 23.83%; PE: no; REIT: no, BON SECOURS MERCY HEALTH INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688619463]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, CATHERINE SLOAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1052854841]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COMPASSUS BSMH HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517409717]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS BSMH OHIO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6709328909]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS BSMH YOUGSTOWN HOSPICE HOLDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7719426451]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS BSMH YOUNGSTOWN LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4284173923]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-04-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS HOLDINGS LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183055098]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS INTERMEDIATE INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901237817]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, COMPASSUS PARENT, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 42647091]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, FC COMPASSUS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 749506905]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOHN CULLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 547537441]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELODY ROSE HUNKER [Individual; CMS owner ID 345614814]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL ASSELTA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335042621]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RUSSELL G ADKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254655707]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TI V ASC COMPASSUS INVESTMENT AGGREGATOR LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 9537590443]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 48.75%; PE: no; REIT: no, TOWERBROOK INVESTORS V (892), L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8123455177]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 7.11%; PE: no; REIT: no, TOWERBROOK INVESTORS V (ONSHORE) LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7214364264]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 14.98%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(330) 399-1992 Source
CMS address
979 TIBBETTS WICK ROAD, SUITE A Source
ZIP code
44420 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$401.28

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 36,636 hospice service days, 1,211 distinct beneficiaries, $14,701,171 submitted charges, and $7,991,814 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$218.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 36,636 hospice service days, 1,211 distinct beneficiaries, $14,701,171 submitted charges, and $7,991,814 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record