Return to Record Maps

agency

STEIN HOSPICE SERVICES, INC

Sandusky, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
32 Source
Last-days measure denominator
781 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
784 Source
Hospice average daily census
117 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
STEIN HOSPICE SERVICES, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1811086374 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
17 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
CORY A CHEVALIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476874199]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-06-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CORY A CHEVALIER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476874199]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-06-15; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEITH ASHMUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476930553]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LARRY E ROBINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5799844262]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA NAVIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668705930]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA NAVIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668705930]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOU GLASNAPP [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517364680]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-10-23; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY TYLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860786019]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY TYLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860786019]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL MARSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597257394]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-03-31; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEIN HOSPICE SERVICES, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9537192414]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1983-12-16; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, WESTERN RESERVE CARE SOLUTIONS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517207236]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, WILLIAM BOWMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567849649]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM FINN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173550506]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM FINN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173550506]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM FINN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173550506]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM HERZBERGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931432200]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(419) 625-5269 Source
CMS address
1200 SYCAMORE LINE Source
ZIP code
44870 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$344.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 41,341 hospice service days, 761 distinct beneficiaries, $14,256,029 submitted charges, and $7,816,065 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$189.06

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 41,341 hospice service days, 761 distinct beneficiaries, $14,256,029 submitted charges, and $7,816,065 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record