Return to Record Maps

agency

LIFECARE HOSPICE

Wooster, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
61 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,260 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
1,427 Source
Hospice average daily census
344 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
LIFECARE HOSPICE Source
Enrolled DBA name
OHIO'S HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1477540284 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1980-10-10 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
7 Source
Reported owner relationships
10 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DEBORAH MEADOWS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537455977]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GINGER PRESTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991091332]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-07-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JODI LYNN HANNAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143325704]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JODI LYNN HANNAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 143325704]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENT ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981509346]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENT ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981509346]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENT ANDERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981509346]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KURT HOLMES [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103198965]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-02-15; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OHIO'S HOSPICE INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9537466636]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2017-06-29; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RENEE SPARKS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890123996]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(330) 264-4899 Source
CMS address
1900 AKRON ROAD Source
ZIP code
44691 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$244.33

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 115,476 hospice service days, 1,556 distinct beneficiaries, $28,214,578 submitted charges, and $20,483,580 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 115,476 hospice service days, 1,556 distinct beneficiaries, $28,214,578 submitted charges, and $20,483,580 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record