Return to Record Maps

agency

SOMC HOSPICE

Portsmouth, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
85 Source
Last-days measure denominator
360 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
659 Source
Hospice average daily census
118 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SOUTHERN OHIO MEDICAL CENTER Source
Enrolled DBA name
SOMC HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1780614719 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1990-07-06 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BECKY THIEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 4183917032]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BEN GILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254331036]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLAUDIA L BURCHETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375545239]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID FOWLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557454600]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID K BYERS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496938037]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIE M SAAB [Individual; CMS owner ID 547163123]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GARY DUZAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 648272500]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GEORGE LAWSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3274535133]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARA PLUMMER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870873821]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022384106]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDAL ARNETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779588736]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-07-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT DEVER [Individual; CMS owner ID 648289116]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN CONLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284636143]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TANYA JANA C ESCALONA [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729307632]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TERESA L RUBY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123276128]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-06-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TOM REISER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2365735214]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(740) 356-2567 Source
CMS address
2201 25TH STREET Source
ZIP code
45662 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$285.51

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 43,480 hospice service days, 694 distinct beneficiaries, $12,414,082 submitted charges, and $9,129,293 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$209.97

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 43,480 hospice service days, 694 distinct beneficiaries, $12,414,082 submitted charges, and $9,129,293 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record