Return to Record Maps

agency

AVITA HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE

Galion, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
45 Source
Last-days measure denominator
206 Source
Process composite
74 Source
Process measure denominator
204 Source
Hospice average daily census
31 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CRAWFORD COUNTY SHARED HEALTH SERVICES Source
Enrolled DBA name
AVITA HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1245499391 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1985-05-29 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANGIE THOMPSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 42794976]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AVITA HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355521188]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2022-09-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, CATHERINE MARIE SAPP [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012349046]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-09-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD E DRAIME [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224100516]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON R MCMULLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820253610]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-04-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEROME B MORASKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113994161]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-04-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEROME B MORASKO [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113994161]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2013-04-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAY E MCDONALD [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082896279]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KEVIN BRYDEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133603061]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-11-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KIMBERLY WINKLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456695667]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-05-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK SCHNEIDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658469812]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2013-04-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATALIE EARL [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204268238]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-06-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PATRICIA ROBINETTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5193808731]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(419) 468-7985 Source
CMS address
1220 NORTH MARKET STREET Source
ZIP code
44833 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$242.16

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,561 hospice service days, 201 distinct beneficiaries, $2,799,591 submitted charges, and $2,014,596 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$174.26

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 11,561 hospice service days, 201 distinct beneficiaries, $2,799,591 submitted charges, and $2,014,596 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record