Return to Record Maps

agency

VISTING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF CLEVELAND HOSPICE

Brooklyn Heights, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
59 Source
Last-days measure denominator
88 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
61 Source
Hospice average daily census
22 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF CLEVELAND HOSPICE Source
Enrolled DBA name
VNA OF OHIO HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1114105202 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1989-12-04 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
6 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BENEVOLENT CLEVELAND HOSPICE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 9739662834]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JACKIE NEWBERT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769998954]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACLYN BACHIK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092298398]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2026-02-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JACLYN BACHIK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092298398]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-02-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA BRETT ROSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981990389]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA BRETT ROSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981990389]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA BRETT ROSEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981990389]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 35%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LOUIS J DEMICCO [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173546710]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-02-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW JOHN JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436445830]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 65%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW JOHN JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436445830]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 65%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW JOHN JOHNSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9436445830]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-05-01; ownership: 65%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(216) 902-7265 Source
CMS address
925 KEYNOTE CIR, SUITE 300 Source
ZIP code
44131 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$322.84

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,378 hospice service days, 86 distinct beneficiaries, $2,704,779 submitted charges, and $1,391,265 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$166.06

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 8,378 hospice service days, 86 distinct beneficiaries, $2,704,779 submitted charges, and $1,391,265 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record