Return to Record Maps

agency

UNIVERSAL HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE

Bellefontaine, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
86 Source
Last-days measure denominator
199 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
173 Source
Hospice average daily census
23 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARE AT HOME BY GREEN HILLS LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
OTTERBEIN UNIVERSAL HOME HEALTH & HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1720142573 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2012-09-07 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
9 Source
Reported owner relationships
11 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AMBER SWORDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638530769]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-05-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AMBER SWORDS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638530769]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-12-23; ownership: 1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES VERNON KRATZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 5294775078]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-03-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES CHRISTOPHER GREEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224137047]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-12-23; ownership: 1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496662264]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-12-23; ownership: 1%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN SCHLINGLOF [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729449855]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL RAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507048675]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL RAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507048675]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-12-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OTTERBEIN GREEN HILLS FOUNDATION, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6002190881]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-12-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, OTTERBEIN HOME [Organization; CMS owner ID 7113834045]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, OTTERBEIN LSC, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4981981263]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-12-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(937) 593-1605 Source
CMS address
921 RUSH AVE Source
ZIP code
43311 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$314.67

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,996 hospice service days, 131 distinct beneficiaries, $2,516,131 submitted charges, and $1,311,349 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$164

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,996 hospice service days, 131 distinct beneficiaries, $2,516,131 submitted charges, and $1,311,349 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record