Return to Record Maps

agency

CLEVELAND CLINIC HOSPICE

Independence, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
66 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,777 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
2,805 Source
Hospice average daily census
250 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CLEVELAND CLINIC HOME CARE SERVICES Source
Enrolled DBA name
CLEVELAND CLINIC HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1598738718 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1992-09-23 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
12 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BERI M RIDGEWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911901723]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BERI M RIDGEWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 7911901723]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID ROWAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658336813]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2008-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID ROWAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658336813]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2006-05-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS L LARAWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264345099]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-06-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DENNIS L LARAWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264345099]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2023-06-27; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD A MALONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325047194]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD A MALONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8325047194]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD CARROLL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224143565]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 1998-10-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD CARROLL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224143565]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1998-10-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL SUSAN DUNAWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779978648]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2021-10-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL SUSAN DUNAWAY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779978648]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-10-16; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE HANCOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 749409142]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-09-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA J HOEKSEMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133378813]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2022-11-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA J HOEKSEMA [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133378813]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-11-17; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT OBLANDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537451638]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-09-12; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 1850203555]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1992-09-23; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, THE CLEVELAND CLINIC FOUNDATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 1850203555]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2009-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, TIMOTHY L. LONGVILLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961735790]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-06-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY L. LONGVILLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961735790]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-05-10; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM PEACOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527250190]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-04-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM PEACOCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527250190]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2010-04-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(216) 444-9819 Source
CMS address
6801 BRECKSVILLE ROAD, SUITE 10 Source
ZIP code
44131 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$453.96

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 86,819 hospice service days, 2,252 distinct beneficiaries, $39,412,444 submitted charges, and $18,196,066 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$209.59

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 86,819 hospice service days, 2,252 distinct beneficiaries, $39,412,444 submitted charges, and $18,196,066 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record