Return to Record Maps

agency

AULTMAN HOSPICE

Canton, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
72 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,026 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
1,080 Source
Hospice average daily census
158 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
AULTMAN HOSPITAL Source
Enrolled DBA name
AULTMAN HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1700972601 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
9 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADAM LUNTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729251343]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ADAM LUNTZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729251343]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, AULTMAN HEALTH FOUNDATION [Organization; CMS owner ID 5395640775]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARK WRIGHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385546472]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2002-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK WRIGHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385546472]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2002-08-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK WRIGHT [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385546472]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2002-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT MULLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779014048]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT MULLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779014048]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT MULLEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779014048]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Combination Government & Non-Profit Source
Phone
(330) 479-4800 Source
CMS address
2821 WOODLAWN AVENUE NW Source
ZIP code
44708 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$531.08

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 55,366 hospice service days, 1,112 distinct beneficiaries, $29,403,801 submitted charges, and $10,803,036 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$195.12

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 55,366 hospice service days, 1,112 distinct beneficiaries, $29,403,801 submitted charges, and $10,803,036 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record