Return to Record Maps

agency

ADENA HOSPICE

Chillicothe, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
75 Source
Last-days measure denominator
403 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
507 Source
Hospice average daily census
92 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ADENA HOSPICE, LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ADENA HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1417130170 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2010-09-01 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
15 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ADENA HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 8224942685]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2011-08-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, ADENA HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901388719]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, ALTERNATE SOLUTIONS HEALTH NETWORK LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971687104]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-01; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no, ALTERNATE SOLUTIONS HEALTHCARE CHILLICOTHE LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4183106990]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-01; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no, ALTERNATE SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 840559373]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-01; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no, ASHN HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7113286642]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-01; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no, ASHN MIDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1658630181]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-01; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no, DAVID KESSLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517097298]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-02-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, EVERETT NEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 941697338]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-12-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GENERAL ATLANTIC (AS) COLLECTIONS LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7012276546]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-01; ownership: 22.9%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES MCMANUS [Individual; CMS owner ID 42544454]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-04-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JENNIFER BANDY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103205414]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-01-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE A DYE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567605694]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-04-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHERINE A DYE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567605694]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2017-04-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THE WARREN D. GANZSARTO AMENDED REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820357353]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-01; ownership: 28.27%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(740) 780-5007 Source
CMS address
2077 WESTERN AVENUE Source
ZIP code
45601 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$300.34

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,732 hospice service days, 412 distinct beneficiaries, $9,830,643 submitted charges, and $5,625,102 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$171.85

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 32,732 hospice service days, 412 distinct beneficiaries, $9,830,643 submitted charges, and $5,625,102 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record