Return to Record Maps

agency

SUMMA HOSPICE

Akron, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
55 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,081 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
1,363 Source
Hospice average daily census
151 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SUMMA HOME HEALTH AND HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1548775364 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2017-08-29 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
16 Source
Reported owner relationships
16 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AKRON REGIONAL HOSPITAL LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8022509918]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2026-02-01; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no, ALTERNATE SOLUTIONS HEALTH NETWORK LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971687104]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-02-06; ownership: 40%; PE: no; REIT: no, ALTERNATE SOLUTIONS HEALTHCARE OF AKRON LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688937527]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, ALTERNATE SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 840559373]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-02-06; ownership: 22.6%; PE: no; REIT: no, ASHN HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 7113286642]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-02-06; ownership: 40%; PE: no; REIT: no, ASHN MIDCO LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1658630181]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, EVERETT NEAL [Individual; CMS owner ID 941697338]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2018-12-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GENERAL ATLANTIC (AS) COLLECTIONS LP [Organization; CMS owner ID 7012276546]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-02-06; ownership: 16%; PE: no; REIT: no, HEALTHSPAN PARTNERS [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032341003]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-02-06; ownership: 18%; PE: no; REIT: no, KYLE M YODER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113222167]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-05-15; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA CARTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981071164]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2022-10-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUMMA HEALTH SYSTEM COMMUNITY [Organization; CMS owner ID 1355660804]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-02-06; ownership: 42%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUMMA HEALTH SYSTEM [Organization; CMS owner ID 9234173386]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-02-06; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUMMA HEALTH [Organization; CMS owner ID 4688571839]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-02-06; ownership: 60%; PE: no; REIT: no, SUMMA HHAH HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4880957711]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-02-06; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, THE WARREN D. GANZSARTO AMENDED REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST [Organization; CMS owner ID 8820357353]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-02-06; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(234) 200-1210 Source
CMS address
1077 GORGE BLVD, SUITE A2 Source
ZIP code
44310 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$289.14

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 55,083 hospice service days, 1,317 distinct beneficiaries, $15,926,432 submitted charges, and $11,553,285 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$209.74

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 55,083 hospice service days, 1,317 distinct beneficiaries, $15,926,432 submitted charges, and $11,553,285 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record