Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE CARE OF MIDDLETOWN INC

Middletown, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
68 Source
Last-days measure denominator
230 Source
Process composite
83 Source
Process measure denominator
191 Source
Hospice average daily census
51 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE CARE OF MIDDLETOWN INC Source
Enrolled NPI
1528175304 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2004-10-14 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
14 Source
Reported owner relationships
19 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANNE PRUETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 143567479]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-10-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANNE PRUETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 143567479]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-06-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLES INWOOD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224269790]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-08-26; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHRISTOPHER MACK [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496127433]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-12-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH ROSSI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951532423]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-04-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIZABETH ROSSI [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951532423]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-04-22; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JON E SULENTIC [Individual; CMS owner ID 6103723465]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-10-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSEPH MULLIGAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507103827]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-10-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENT BRADSHAW [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688805153]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2009-11-19; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KENT BRADSHAW [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688805153]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-06-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL SCORTI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9335486653]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-10-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAY KIEFHABER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961483979]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2012-11-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RAY KIEFHABER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961483979]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-09-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD K CLEMENTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557512720]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2012-02-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD K CLEMENTS [Individual; CMS owner ID 1557512720]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-02-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RICHARD L CHAMBERLAIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 547161119]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARAH KAUP [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092761320]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-03-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VERLENA STEWART [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860623337]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-06-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM J BROCK [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759529746]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-12-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(513) 424-2273 Source
CMS address
4418 LEWIS STREET, SUITE B Source
ZIP code
45044 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$220.28

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,360 hospice service days, 237 distinct beneficiaries, $4,044,424 submitted charges, and $3,265,337 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$177.85

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,360 hospice service days, 237 distinct beneficiaries, $4,044,424 submitted charges, and $3,265,337 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record