Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF SOUTHWEST OHIO, INC

Cincinnati, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
65 Source
Last-days measure denominator
471 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
277 Source
Hospice average daily census
100 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF SOUTHWEST OHIO, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1043295611 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2005-01-10 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
23 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
BRENT M DIXON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133015548]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-02-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENT M DIXON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133015548]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-10-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID P WALSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830007681]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-04-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID P WALSH [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830007681]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-04-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD L DIXON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678469293]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-02-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD L DIXON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678469293]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-10-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DONALD L DIXON [Individual; CMS owner ID 3678469293]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-10-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GREGORY S DIXON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9032005657]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-10-14; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HENRY W SCHNEIDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264340272]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-02-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HENRY W SCHNEIDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 2264340272]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-10-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HOSPICE OF SOUTHWEST OHIO, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 648296061]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2021-01-01; ownership: 10%; PE: no; REIT: no, JAMES FARLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739168063]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-02-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES FARLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739168063]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-10-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES FARLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739168063]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-10-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL SCHARFENBERGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 547249872]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 1953-05-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL SCHARFENBERGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 547249872]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-10-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL SCHARFENBERGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 547249872]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-10-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PAMELA M MARTINKOVIC [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012803646]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-10-14; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN BOYMEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163448580]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-10-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN BOYMEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163448580]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2005-10-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEVEN BOYMEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163448580]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-10-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY WYNNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355320680]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-02-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TIMOTHY WYNNE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355320680]; role: GENERAL PARTNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2005-10-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(513) 770-0820 Source
CMS address
7625 CAMARGO ROAD, SUITE 200 Source
ZIP code
45243 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$239.63

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 37,010 hospice service days, 481 distinct beneficiaries, $8,868,648 submitted charges, and $6,686,451 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.67

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 37,010 hospice service days, 481 distinct beneficiaries, $8,868,648 submitted charges, and $6,686,451 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record