Return to Record Maps

agency

ELARA CARING

Akron, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
66 Source
Last-days measure denominator
896 Source
Process composite
100 Source
Process measure denominator
845 Source
Hospice average daily census
260 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
OP HOSPICE-OHIO LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
ELARA CARING Source
Enrolled NPI
1841351608 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2005-06-17 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
29 Source
Reported owner relationships
30 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANANTH P MOHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254671050]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANANTH P MOHAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1254671050]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-06-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANDREW K BROBBEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870575954]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ANGEL STANSBURY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224524954]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-12-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BLUE WOLF CAPITAL FUND III L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 2062711054]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 11.13%; PE: no; REIT: no, BW GL HOLDINGS INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8325329071]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-12-08; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BW HOMECARE HOLDINGS LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 4981903978]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-12-08; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, BW III HOMECARE HOLDINGS, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6103171202]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 11.13%; PE: no; REIT: no, BW NHHC CO-INVEST, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5799084786]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 42.85%; PE: no; REIT: no, BW NHHC HOLDCO INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 8426357419]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2016-12-08; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, DANIEL R MANLEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 941605828]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-06-08; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELARA HOLDINGS, L.L.C. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5991131336]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, GL HOLDING CORP. [Organization; CMS owner ID 143444281]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-05-12; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, GL SUPERHOLDING CORP. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9234353376]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2014-05-12; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, GREAT LAKES ACQUISITION CORP. [Organization; CMS owner ID 7911008701]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2010-10-15; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, HARVEY TEPNER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3870086630]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-09-14; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, IRONSIDES DIRECT INVESTMENT FUND IV, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 5597046250]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-30; ownership: 4.94%; PE: no; REIT: no, JOHN MCMAHON [Individual; CMS owner ID 1850796731]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2022-10-07; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOSHUA GOTBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 2961995725]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-09-14; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATIE L MONASTIERE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2769887645]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KELSO HH CO-INVESTMENT, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4284989385]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-30; ownership: 19.2%; PE: no; REIT: no, KELSO INVESTMENT ASSOCIATES IX, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3375898471]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-31; ownership: 15.68%; PE: no; REIT: no, KEP VI LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 8921094202]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-30; ownership: 4.52%; PE: no; REIT: no, KIA IX (HH) INVESTOR, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 4880940097]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2023-07-01; ownership: 40.27%; PE: no; REIT: no, MARY BETH CRAWFORD [Individual; CMS owner ID 8820079213]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2025-04-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RYAN K BLECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779701123]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-09-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPSTONE H OPPORTUNITIES FUND, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 6406137157]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2018-05-15; ownership: 8.78%; PE: no; REIT: no, STEPSTONE K STRATEGIC OPPORTUNITIES FUND II L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 42591703]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-30; ownership: 5.48%; PE: no; REIT: no, USS-CONSTITUTION CO-INVESTMENT FUND II, L.P. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9032490792]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-12-30; ownership: 4.94%; PE: no; REIT: no, VICTORIA PALENSKI [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133699051]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-05-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(330) 864-5700 Source
CMS address
1530 WEST MARKET STREET Source
ZIP code
44313 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$214.42

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 88,454 hospice service days, 912 distinct beneficiaries, $18,966,460 submitted charges, and $14,451,791 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$163.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 88,454 hospice service days, 912 distinct beneficiaries, $18,966,460 submitted charges, and $14,451,791 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record