Return to Record Maps

agency

GENERATION HOSPICE, LLC

Westerville, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
83 Source
Last-days measure denominator
48 Source
Process composite
91 Source
Process measure denominator
33 Source
Hospice average daily census
11 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
GENERATION HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1275735052 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2007-04-12 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
5 Source
Reported owner relationships
5 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
APRIL SHARP [Individual; CMS owner ID 7315476652]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-06-13; ownership: 75%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GENERATION HEALTHCARE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 1456269133]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2007-06-20; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JEREMY R CAMPBELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3779558812]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2013-09-30; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KAREN KELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577634831]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDALL KELLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729218821]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2011-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(740) 348-1399 Source
CMS address
43 E COLLEGE AVE Source
ZIP code
43081 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$273.39

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,516 hospice service days, 47 distinct beneficiaries, $1,234,613 submitted charges, and $790,927 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$175.14

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,516 hospice service days, 47 distinct beneficiaries, $1,234,613 submitted charges, and $790,927 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record