Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF HUNTINGTON IN OHIO

South Point, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
76 Source
Last-days measure denominator
114 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
160 Source
Hospice average daily census
16 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF HUNTINGTON, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
HOSPICE OF HUNTINGTON IN OHIO Source
Enrolled NPI
1801036025 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1982-03-23 (WV) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
HOSPICE OF HUNTINGTON, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870572860]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2009-04-01; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, JACQUELINE N COLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456373893]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELANIE HALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759502057]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MELANIE HALL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759502057]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2014-06-01; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE PATTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830667773]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STEPHANIE PATTON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9830667773]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2026-04-01; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(740) 894-0013 Source
CMS address
48 PRIVATE DRIVE, COUNTY ROAD 276 Source
ZIP code
45680 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$308.49

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,737 hospice service days, 142 distinct beneficiaries, $1,461,304 submitted charges, and $1,100,357 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$232.29

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 4,737 hospice service days, 142 distinct beneficiaries, $1,461,304 submitted charges, and $1,100,357 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record