Return to Record Maps

agency

ASHANTI HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE

Ottawa Hills, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
70 Source
Last-days measure denominator
179 Source
Process composite
90 Source
Process measure denominator
134 Source
Hospice average daily census
52 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
SUNSET RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES INC Source
Enrolled DBA name
OTTERBEIN ASHANTI HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE Source
Enrolled NPI
1497900088 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1873-01-29 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
22 Source
Reported owner relationships
22 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW BENJAMIN WEINER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971734047]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BARBARA MARY HAHLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9133102957]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENDA LEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8426462912]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARA LAGESON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5698213593]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2024-05-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHERYL LAMPKOWSKI-SOWLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 3375604291]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2021-12-13; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, HEIDI GLOSSER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951458561]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES CHRISTOPHER GREEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8224137047]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2005-11-21; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON E MILLER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658500566]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-08-04; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JILL WILSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496662264]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-05-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN STEPHENSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062799356]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 1982-08-09; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIE GRAHAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709290299]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHLEEN RYAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8527190016]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LIONEL SULLY [Individual; CMS owner ID 8022404714]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK WILLIAM TUCKER SANDRETTO [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890926968]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2011-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY BETH KNAKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517371008]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2016-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, OTTERBEIN HOME [Organization; CMS owner ID 7113834045]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-09-01; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, RITA C HAWKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385873298]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2006-01-16; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ROBERT C GATCHEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8123346368]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2015-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SONJA BAEHREN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163836651]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUNSET RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 6800943408]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2009-03-23; ownership: not reported; PE: no; REIT: no, TIMOTHY AVERY KONIECZNY [Individual; CMS owner ID 6709017874]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, VICTORIA BARTLETT [Individual; CMS owner ID 2163579772]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2010-07-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Other Source
Phone
(419) 724-1200 Source
CMS address
4040 INDIAN ROAD Source
ZIP code
43606 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$279.18

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,892 hospice service days, 171 distinct beneficiaries, $4,995,057 submitted charges, and $2,809,962 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$157.05

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 17,892 hospice service days, 171 distinct beneficiaries, $4,995,057 submitted charges, and $2,809,962 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record