Return to Record Maps

agency

COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF SOUTHERN OHIO

Ironton, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
47 Source
Last-days measure denominator
127 Source
Process composite
94 Source
Process measure denominator
196 Source
Hospice average daily census
20 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
COMMUNITY HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled DBA name
COMMUNITY HOSPICE OF SOUTHERN OHIO Source
Enrolled NPI
1013242551 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
1979-05-17 (KY) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
19 Source
Reported owner relationships
24 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ANDREW WHEELER [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173961570]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BILL J. PINSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466975347]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BRENT BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638654163]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLOTTE HORN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385676295]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHARLOTTE HORN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4385676295]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2009-10-20; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, COMMUNITY HOSPICE, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 42242950]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-05-30; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, JACKIE R KAZEE [Individual; CMS owner ID 2860661899]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-01-02; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JASON A SUMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 6901167956]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2026-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN R. HAMMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991192304]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-03-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN R. HAMMOND [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991192304]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2025-11-12; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY L ELAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537420583]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2018-01-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KATHY L ELAM [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537420583]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURIE B. STEWART [Individual; CMS owner ID 1456767813]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-01-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI B. ISON [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638585094]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LORI COOKSEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092090894]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2025-01-29; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MATTHEW B. PERKINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 9638568066]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2021-10-13; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODNEY N. HIENEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729494182]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2021-02-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RODNEY N. HIENEMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729494182]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-11-30; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SANDY ZERKLE [Individual; CMS owner ID 4981829256]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2020-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHADOW L. SKAGGS [Individual; CMS owner ID 5597139204]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2023-01-25; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, STANLEY G. VANDERPOOL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3072955384]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-03-27; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS BURNETTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658436928]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THOMAS BURNETTE [Individual; CMS owner ID 1658436928]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2026-01-28; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, THUY N NGUYEN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486961919]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2024-01-24; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(740) 532-8841 Source
CMS address
2029 SOUTH THIRD STREET Source
ZIP code
45638 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$424.25

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,492 hospice service days, 153 distinct beneficiaries, $3,178,497 submitted charges, and $1,493,144 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$199.30

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 7,492 hospice service days, 153 distinct beneficiaries, $3,178,497 submitted charges, and $1,493,144 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record