Return to Record Maps

agency

O'NEILL HEALTHCARE - HOSPICE

Bay Village, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
36 Source
Last-days measure denominator
302 Source
Process composite
99 Source
Process measure denominator
219 Source
Hospice average daily census
58 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
BAYVIEW HOSPICE LLC Source
Enrolled DBA name
O'NEILL HEALTHCARE - HOSPICE Source
Enrolled NPI
1447525423 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
4 Source
Reported owner relationships
6 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
DAVID T. O'NEILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 446528871]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2023-10-09; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH ONEILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416118393]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 12.95%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DEBORAH ONEILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 7416118393]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-11-09; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN ONEILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971412792]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2017-01-01; ownership: 52.62%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JOHN ONEILL [Individual; CMS owner ID 3971412792]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2011-11-09; ownership: 100%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, O'NEILL MANAGEMENT, LLC [Organization; CMS owner ID 1456358076]; role: OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL; associated: 2012-10-26; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(440) 328-8141 Source
CMS address
605 BRADLEY ROAD Source
ZIP code
44140 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$299.41

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,225 hospice service days, 293 distinct beneficiaries, $5,456,707 submitted charges, and $3,099,291 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$170.06

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 18,225 hospice service days, 293 distinct beneficiaries, $5,456,707 submitted charges, and $3,099,291 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record