Return to Record Maps

agency

CARING HOSPICE SERVICES OF OHIO, LLC

Independence, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
8 Source
Visits in last days of life
67 Source
Last-days measure denominator
43 Source
Process composite
97 Source
Process measure denominator
34 Source
Hospice average daily census
11 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
CARING HOSPICE SERVICES OF OHIO, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1689948127 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
20 Source
Reported owner relationships
20 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
AKIVA OLSHIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 345780607]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, BATSHEVA TAUBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6608878616]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CARLA MARUSA [Individual; CMS owner ID 4587008966]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2018-04-23; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHAIM LANDERER [Individual; CMS owner ID 5092717009]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CHANA KLEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082616875]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAVID ROSENBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 4688572035]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-02-23; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELIYOHU HIRSCHFELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 345242350]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ELKIE LANDERER [Individual; CMS owner ID 547262552]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LEAH STERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2567360910]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MENACHEM TAUBER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002267671]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MORGAN KOEPKE [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810167475]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-01-04; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, NATHAN KLEIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 648272658]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PINCHUS STERN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9537161542]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RACHEL OLSHIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 9739328188]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, RANDOLPH L BROWN [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759289101]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2012-04-06; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SARA ROSENBAUM [Individual; CMS owner ID 3476709908]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2012-02-23; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SHOME KOHN [Individual; CMS owner ID 4082616099]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 10%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, TZIVIAH KOKIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 6002818010]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YAAKOV KOKIS [Individual; CMS owner ID 749282754]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, YOCHEVED HIRSCHFELD [Individual; CMS owner ID 5496651291]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2024-05-01; ownership: 5%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(216) 524-5500 Source
CMS address
4700 ROCKSIDE ROAD SUITE 435 Source
ZIP code
44131 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$189.92

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,013 hospice service days, 53 distinct beneficiaries, $952,051 submitted charges, and $847,168 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$168.99

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 5,013 hospice service days, 53 distinct beneficiaries, $952,051 submitted charges, and $847,168 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record