Return to Record Maps

agency

HOSPICE OF THE WESTERN RESERVE AT UNIVERSITY HOSP

Cleveland, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
9 Source
Visits in last days of life
37 Source
Last-days measure denominator
1,712 Source
Process composite
98 Source
Process measure denominator
2,836 Source
Hospice average daily census
347 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
HOSPICE OF THE WESTERN RESERVE AT UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS, LLC Source
Enrolled NPI
1821561614 Source
Organization structure
LLC Source
Incorporation date and state
2018-10-04 (OH) Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Non-profit Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
24 Source
Reported owner relationships
29 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
ALFRED F CONNORS [Individual; CMS owner ID 840254207]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, CLARK HARVEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 5890028039]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, DAN DEMONICA [Individual; CMS owner ID 7113250481]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC H BECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466406566]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ERIC H BECK [Individual; CMS owner ID 2466406566]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JAMES ROGERSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 6507875127]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY KOVACS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810336963]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2016-05-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JEFFREY KOVACS [Individual; CMS owner ID 7810336963]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2016-05-31; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, JULIA BARTEL [Individual; CMS owner ID 8628291267]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, KARLA K POTETZ [Individual; CMS owner ID 3577896844]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, LAURA NAVIN [Individual; CMS owner ID 2668705930]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK RIBBINS [Individual; CMS owner ID 4486987757]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK ROSS [Individual; CMS owner ID 2062745201]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARK SCHROEDER [Individual; CMS owner ID 6204169576]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MARY L OGRINC [Individual; CMS owner ID 5991929283]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL JACOBSON [Individual; CMS owner ID 840523114]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL SANDRIDGE [Individual; CMS owner ID 5395078661]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, PETER JOHN PRONOVOST [Individual; CMS owner ID 4284765140]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEAN C CANNONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729092754]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2024-02-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SEAN C CANNONE [Individual; CMS owner ID 8729092754]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-02-26; ownership: 0%; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS HOME CARE SERVICES INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3971659939]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, VIRGINIA MOONEY [Individual; CMS owner ID 1759614027]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WESTERN RESERVE CARE SOLUTIONS, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 7517207236]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: 50%; PE: no; REIT: no, WILLIAM FINN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173550506]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM FINN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173550506]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM FINN [Individual; CMS owner ID 3173550506]; role: W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM HERZBERGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 9931432200]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM SPRINGER [Individual; CMS owner ID 7012240385]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, WILLIAM STIGELMAN [Individual; CMS owner ID 8921331299]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2019-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
Non-Profit Source
Phone
(216) 383-2222 Source
CMS address
17876 ST. CLAIR AVENUE, SUITE 102 Source
ZIP code
44110 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$419.80

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 121,781 hospice service days, 2,786 distinct beneficiaries, $51,124,142 submitted charges, and $27,325,236 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$224.38

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 121,781 hospice service days, 2,786 distinct beneficiaries, $51,124,142 submitted charges, and $27,325,236 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record