Return to Record Maps

agency

ABSOLUTE HOSPICE INC

North Canton, OH

100 / 100Record completeness. Read the methodology and limitations.

CMS quality evidence by agency type

Hospice Care Index (0-10)
10 Source
Visits in last days of life
59 Source
Last-days measure denominator
583 Source
Process composite
95 Source
Process measure denominator
434 Source
Hospice average daily census
124 Source
Care Index period
01/01/2023-12/31/2024 Source

CMS enrollment and reported ownership

Enrolled legal organization
ABSOLUTE HOSPICE, INC. Source
Enrolled NPI
1649694068 Source
Organization structure
CORPORATION Source
Incorporation date and state
2013-11-07 Source
Enrollment proprietary status
Proprietary Source
CMS enrollment records
1 Source
Distinct reported owners
11 Source
Reported owner relationships
13 Source
Owner roles, dates, shares, and classifications
GEORGE E FILM [Individual; CMS owner ID 7517223555]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2020-05-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, GERALD F SCHROER DYNASTY TR UA 12312009 FBO ANDREW M SCHROER [Organization; CMS owner ID 9638477631]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-12-15; ownership: 10.35%; PE: no; REIT: no, GERALD F SCHROER DYNASTY TR UA 12312009 FBO GERALD F SCHROER JR [Organization; CMS owner ID 3870891872]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-12-15; ownership: 10.35%; PE: no; REIT: no, GERALD F SCHROER DYNASTY TR UA 12312009 FBO MATTHEW SCHROER [Organization; CMS owner ID 3375841372]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-05-18; ownership: 10.35%; PE: no; REIT: no, GERALD F SCHROER DYNASTY TR UA 12312009 MARGARET S GOODMAN [Organization; CMS owner ID 6901104900]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2015-12-15; ownership: 10.35%; PE: no; REIT: no, JODI HULL [Individual; CMS owner ID 42278038]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2004-11-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL MCCONNELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951448034]; role: CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE; associated: 2024-09-18; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL MCCONNELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951448034]; role: CORPORATE DIRECTOR; associated: 2022-06-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, MICHAEL MCCONNELL [Individual; CMS owner ID 1951448034]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2014-01-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, ORIAN L NUTTER [Individual; CMS owner ID 1355505322]; role: CORPORATE OFFICER; associated: 2009-12-01; ownership: not reported; PE: not reported; REIT: not reported, SUSANNE SCHROER DYNASTY TRUST U/A [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779747027]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-05-18; ownership: 41.4%; PE: no; REIT: no, THE SCHROER GROUP, INC. [Organization; CMS owner ID 9436067626]; role: 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2020-05-18; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no, TSG ANCILLIARIES, INC [Organization; CMS owner ID 3779746961]; role: 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST; associated: 2002-12-13; ownership: 100%; PE: no; REIT: no Source
Owners CMS marks as private equity
0 Source
Owners CMS marks as REITs
0 Source

CMS identity

Agency type
Hospice Source
Ownership type
For-Profit Source
Phone
(330) 498-8075 Source
CMS address
7171 KECK PARK CIRCLE NW Source
ZIP code
44720 Source

Pricing

Published prices

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$242.46

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 44,109 hospice service days, 517 distinct beneficiaries, $10,694,834 submitted charges, and $7,143,752 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$161.96

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization for Original Medicare fee-for-service claims

Current source Checked 2026-08-11 / Fiscal year 2024

Includes: CMS final-action Medicare fee-for-service Part A claims included in the PAC public-use file.

Excludes: A patient quote, beneficiary out-of-pocket amount, Medicaid or self-pay services, and current availability.

Calculated from CMS provider totals: 44,109 hospice service days, 517 distinct beneficiaries, $10,694,834 submitted charges, and $7,143,752 Medicare payment. Claims context only; not a provider price or patient cost.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Market benchmarks

Average Medicare payment per hospice service day

$180.81

per hospice service day / Medicare payment divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Average submitted charges per hospice service day

$284.10

per hospice service day / provider-submitted charges divided by source utilization from CMS geographic totals

OH state benchmark / Hospice / Original Medicare fee-for-service beneficiaries in the CMS PAC public-use file

Current source Effective Fiscal year 2024 / Checked 2026-08-11

Weighted calculation from 6,463,603 hospice service days and 82,055 distinct beneficiaries. Claims context only; not a provider price, patient cost, or quote.

CMS Medicare Post-Acute Care Utilization - Hospice by Geography and Provider source

Benchmarks describe the named market, not this provider's quoted price.

Source trail

Research workflow

Compare a complete shortlist

Unlock shortlist comparison, local notes, export, and source-complete research context.

Open Care Record